PRIVATE POLICY

Updated May 24, 2018

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information related to a person, that identifies them or can make them identifiable. There is a wide variety of information that is considered personal data, for example, names, contact information, identification numbers, such as ID, location data, or online identifiers often called cookies.

The law obliges those who use this type of data to take certain measures to protect them. In this privacy statement we explain how SCI Madrid protects and guarantees the security of your personal data.

What does personal data processing mean?

The processing of personal data refers to any interaction with the information, including, among other processes, the consultation, collection, exchange, storage, transfer or analysis. Likewise, any operation or set of operations carried out on personal data, whether by automated procedures or not. This includes, among others, the processes of collection, registration, conservation, modification, consultation, communication by transmission, interconnection and analysis.

Who is responsible for the data?

SERVICIO CIVIL INTERNACIONAL (SCI Madrid) with CIF G78456530 at Calle Leganitos 35, 5ºB, 28013 Madrid (Spain). Telephone number: 91 366 32 59 and e-mail: oficina@ongsci.org.

For any question regarding privacy or data protection you can contact through the email address: oficina@ongsci.org.

SCI Madrid is the Spanish branch of the international organisation Service Civil International, so your data may also be processed at the entity’s office in Belgium, whose headquarters are located at Belgiëlei 37, B-2018 Antwerp, Belgium.

Why do we need your personal data?

When you request to work with SCI Madrid as a partner or volunteer, you have to provide certain personal data so that we can process your request and the relevant procedures.

What personal data will SCI Madrid process?

We process personal identifying data such as name and surname, ID, contact information; or curricular data such as social circumstances, academic and professional data.

What do we use your data for?

  • Attention and management of volunteers and / or people interested in volunteering managed by SCI Madrid locally, nationally and internationally.
  • Administrative, accounting and tax management of contributions made by partners and volunteers.
  • Sending communications by electronic means derived from their status as partners and volunteers (calling meetings, annual tax information, etc.).
  • Sending communications by electronic means of news, events and activities organised or recommended by the Service Civil International (SCI Madrid), as long as we have your express consent.

How long do we keep the data for?

The personal data provided will be kept until the interested party requests its deletion.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for data processing is the consent granted by the interested party in the application for registration as a partner or volunteer.

What if I choose not to provide my personal data?

Refusal to process your data would entail the impossibility of sending the requested information.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal data, or to limit the processing of the necessary personal data, it could prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations, as well as meaning you would have to manage your own volunteer application.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

  • To know if we are using your data or not.
  • To access your personal data.
  • To request to update your data if it is inaccurate.
  • To request to delete your data if it is no longer needed for the purposes  they were collected, or if you withdraw consent.
  • To request to limit the processing of your data, in some cases, in which case we will only keep them in accordance with current regulations.
  • To carry your data, which will be provided in a structured format, in common use or machine readable.
  • To file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent control authority, if you think that we have not dealt with the data correctly.
  • To revoke consent for any treatment for which you have consented, at any time.

You can exercise all the above rights or ask any questions regarding the treatment of your personal data, by contacting SERVICIO CIVIL INTERNACIONAL (SCI Madrid) at Calle Leganitos 35, 5ºB, 28013 Madrid (Spain), as well as by email addressed to a oficina@ongsci.org.

Do not forget to accompany your request with a photocopy of your ID or equivalent identification document so that we can verify your identity.

And what if I’m a minor?

If you are a minor and visit the SCI website, please do not send us any personal information about yourself or your family without the prior authorisation of your parents or guardians. If they agree, you can receive information and be one of our collaborators. If in doubt, ask your tutor to contact us at oficina@ongsci.org.

With whom will we share your personal data?

At SCI Madrid we will consider all your personal data private and confidential. In accordance with the above, we will only share your data with trusted third parties such as:

  • Competent public bodies, both Spanish and international, that have the right to request information about your data;

  • Member or partner organisations of SCI Madrid or the international organisation Service Civil International.

  • If there is a legal basis for it.
    In all those cases in which you have given us your consent to do so.

Given the condition of SCI Madrid as a branch in Spain of the international organisation Service Civil International, your data may also be processed in the office of the HQ located in Belgium to carry out those steps necessary for the management of your volunteer application, as well as to comply with the legal obligations applicable in both countries.

Likewise, SCI Madrid uses the services of third-party companies in order to optimally manage your volunteer or partner application, for which said third parties may have to access, on behalf of SCI Madrid, to your personal data. Said provider companies may be classified into the following categories of companies: providers of technological and computer services, courier companies, logistics services, legal and tax advisory services, advertising agencies and marketing and communication services, as well as general professional services such as insurance brokerage. The above list is provided as an example and SCI Madrid can use the services of companies belonging to other sectors of activity in order to provide you with quality services.

Use of cookies

A cookie is text-only information transmitted by a website to your computer’s hard drive so that the site can remember who you are. Normally a cookie will contain the name of the internet domain from which it comes, the expiration date of the cookie and a value, usually a single, randomly generated figure.

You can set restrictions on cookies or block them by configuring the internet browser options.

If you want more detailed information about cookies and how SCI Madrid uses them, read the page on the use of cookies:

Cookies policy